Dhaka,  Monday
24 June 2024

The 77th Festival de Cannes winners’ list

Messenger Online

Published: 15:19, 26 May 2024

The 77th Festival de Cannes winners’ list

Photo : Courtesy

After 11 days of an exceptional edition, the Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes, chaired by American director, screenwriter and actress Greta Gerwig, surrounded by Turkish screenwriter and photographer Ebru Ceylan, American actress Lily Gladstone, French actress Eva Green, Lebanese director and screenwriter Nadine Labaki, as well as Spanish director and screenwriter Juan Antonio Bayona, Italian actor Pierfrancesco Favino, Japanese director Kore-eda Hirokazu and French actor and producer Omar Sy, presented its winners' list among the 22 films presented in Competition this year.

Feature Films

 Palme d'or

ANORA

Sean BAKER

Grand Prix

ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT

Payal KAPADIA

Jury Prize

EMILIA PÉREZ

Jacques AUDIARD

Best Director

Miguel GOMES

for GRAND TOUR

Special Award

Mohammad RASOULOF

for THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG

Best Performance by an Actor

Jesse PLEMONS

in KINDS OF KINDNESS directed by Yorgos LANTHIMOS

Best Performance by an Actress

Adriana PAZ

Zoe SALDAÑA

Karla Sofía GASCÓN

Selena GOMEZ

in EMILIA PÉREZ directed by Jacques AUDIARD

Best Screenplay

Coralie FARGEAT

for THE SUBSTANCE

Honorary Palme d'or : George Lucas

Short Films

 Palme d'or

THE MAN WHO COULD NOT REMAIN SILENT

Nebojša SLIJEPČEVIĆ

Special Mention

BAD FOR A MOMENT

Daniel SOARES

 Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Prize

BLACK DOG

Guan Hu

Jury Prize

L'HISTOIRE DE SOULEYMANE

Boris Lojkine

Best Director ex-aequo

ROBERTO MINERVINI

for The Damned

RUNGANO NYONI

for On Becoming a Guinea Fowl

Best Actress

ANASUYA SENGUPTA

in The Shameless

Best Actor

ABOU SANGARÉ

in L’Histoire de Souleymane

Youth Award

HOLY COW

Louise Courvoisier

1st film

Special mention

NORAH

Tawfik Alzaidi

1st film

Caméra d'or

 Caméra d'or Prize

ARMAND

HALFDAN ULLMANN TØNDEL

Un Certain Regard

Special Mention

MONGREL

WEI LIANG CHIANG & YOU QIAO YIN

Quinzaine des Cinéastes

 La Cinef

First Prize

SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW…

Chidananda S Naik

FTII, Pune, India

Joint Second Prize

OUT THE WINDOW THROUGH THE WALL

Asya Segalovich

Columbia University, United States

THE CHAOS SHE LEFT BEHIND

Nikos Kolioukos

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Third Prize

BUNNYHOOD

Mansi Maheshwari

NFTS, UnitedKingdom

Superior Technical Commission

 The CST AWARD FOR BEST ARTIST-TECHNICIAN is granted to DARIA D’ANTONIO, Director of Photography on Paolo Sorrentino’s film PARTHENOPE

The 2024 CST award for best artist-technician is granted to Daria d’Antonio, director of photography on Paolo Sorrentino’s film, “Parthenope”. Daria’s images offer the perfect cinematography to Parthenope with grace and beauty.

The CST AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG FEMALE FILM TECHNICIAN is granted to EVGENIA ALEXANDROVA, Director of photography on THE BALCONETTES by Noémie Merlant

The jury of the 2024 CST award for best young female film technician is proud to grant this year’s prize to Evgenia Alexandrova, director of photography on Noémie Merlant’s film “The Balconettes” for the quality of her saturated colours and her assertive management of the lighting which transports us from comedy to genre.

Messenger/Mumu

Advertisement